Welcome to Live Chat

Welcome to LiveWebTutors Services, World's leading Academic solutions provider with Millions of Happy Students.

Call Back
logo

24x7 Support Available

To Get the Best Price Chat With Our Experts

chat now

In A Hurry? Get A Callback

shopping cart 0

Subject Solutions Code Description Price Delete

Amount Payable : $0

continue shopping proceed to checkout

World's Leading Assignment Library

Case study of Amiodarone and hydrocortisone.

Question Preview:

Today is the 25th February 2014 and the time is 1300hrs. You are admitting Mrs Paula Ramsden to the medical ward at Deakin Private Hospital. Mrs Ramsden is aged 68 years and has a past history of hypertension (diagnosed 15 years ago) and atrial fibrillation (diagnosed 12 months ago). She sustained an injury to her lower left leg almost a month ago. The wound has become infected and she now requires intravenous antibiotics in hospital after 3 weeks of oral antibiotics (erythromycin) at home. Mrs Ramsden is allergic to ‘penicillin’ (severe urticaria when she was a child). She s...

View Complete Question >>

Question Preview:

Today is the 25th February 2014 and the time is 1300hrs. You are admitting Mrs Paula Ramsden to the medical ward at Deakin Private Hospital. Mrs Ramsden is aged 68 years and has a past history of hypertension (diagnosed 15 years ago) and atrial fibrillation (diagnosed 12 months ago). She sustained an injury to her lower left leg almost a month ago. The wound has become infected and she now requires intravenous antibiotics in hospital after 3 weeks of oral antibiotics (erythromycin) at home. Mrs Ramsden is allergic to ‘penicillin’ (severe urticaria when she was a child). She says that in the last few weeks she began taking ‘Tipton’s weed’ (a herbal medicine) that the lady in the health food store said is good for her mood as she has been feeling “down of late”. She insists that the doctor prescribes her usual ‘Tipton’s weed’ as well as the “pain killer” she occasionally takes when she gets a sore back. The admitting doctor has written up the patient’s ‘usual’ medicines, antibiotics for the wound infection, hydrocortisone to reduce inflammation associated with the crush injury, an antidepressant and some pain relief. The orders are as they appear on the medication chart. When you get her settled, Mrs Ramsden’s son says she has been “feeling increasingly breathless in recent weeks”. You find her observations to be: Temperature: 39.10C (tympanic) Heart rate: 65 bpm irregular Respirations: 26 bpm Blood pressure: 165/95 mmHg O2 saturation: 96% on RA Height: 162 cm Weight: 65 kg You speak to the junior resident medical officer regarding Mrs Ramsden’s blood pressure, who orders the patient to commence Ramipril. Pathology Her pathology results are all within normal limits except for the following: Urea: 9.2 mmol/L (Acceptable values 2-8.5mmol/L) Creatinine: 0.18 mmol/L (acceptable values 0.06-0.11mmol/L) White cell Count: 15 x 109/L (acceptable values 4-10 x 109/L) Wound cultures are positive for gram negative bacilli Questions 1. Assess Mrs Ramsden’s medication chart. Discuss three (3) significant risks involved with Mrs Ramsden’s home and/or inpatient use of medicines. (Expect approximately 400 words) [21 marks] 2. Describe the strategies a nurse may take to prevent/manage the risks you have identified in Question 1. Your answer should focus on Mrs Ramsden’s needs rather than a discussion of these medicines in general terms. (Expect approximately 600 words) [30 marks] 3. The doctor has ordered three doses of hydrocortisone in the STAT medicine order section. Explain why the patient has been ordered multiple doses over the next 24 hours. Your answer should include relevant pharmacokinetic concepts. (Expect approximately 250 words) [9 marks] 4. Mrs Ramsden is prescribed antibiotics. Describe five (5) relevant nursing strategies that the nurse may utilise to reduce the risk of antibiotic resistance developing in Mrs Ramsden and/or the ward area. (Expect approximately 250 words) [10 marks]

View Less >>

Solution Preview

Mrs. Ramsden has been admitted to the hospital due to her problem of hypertension which is diagnosed around 15 years ago with a trial fibrillation which is diagnosed around 12 months back. She has got injury in her left leg around a month ago. The wound has been infected. She requires oral antibiotics to treat her. She is allergic to penicillin. As per the medication chart she has to be given antibiotics for wound infection, hydrocortisone for reduction of inflammation, an antidepressant and some pain killers. She is facing several issues at same time, even one cannot be ignored her in case treatment has to recover soon. The three significant risks that are involved with Mrs. Ramsden home and/or inpatient use of medicines.

question Get solution

$22

Orginal Price : $28.60

Pay Now

Upload Assignments

250 words

side

Get Your Assignment

Don’t delay more, place your order now. Quick assignment help will be offered to you.

Order Now

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

Excellent

logo

Based on 702 reviews See all reviews here

One of the Best Service

I trust LiveWebTutors for my assignments because of their ability to deliver the perfect assignments time and again. Only a few of my assignments required minor revisions. The rest assured it is the best assignment writing service in the market.

Elizabeth
Sydney

Great Service and on time

I felt so exhausted and burdened with the large number of assignments I had to write and desperately needed someone to help me with all the writing and there was LiveWebTutors company on the internet. They finished my assignments before the due date and also offered me a first-timer discount.

Christina
Perth

One of the Best Assignment Provider

I ordered my Mathematics and Marketing assignments from them last month. I received the content on the set date. Most importantly, the assignments were well-written and plagiarism free. I scored a top grade for the assignment written by them. They are a reliable company.

Oli
Brisbane

Very Helpful Customer Service

I was quite unsure about getting my assignment written online but after coming across LiveWebTutors.com, all my worries have vanished. The quality of the assignments written by their writers is just invincible. Their customer support is very polite and helpful. You should try their service at least once

Kabir
Adelaide